Board Of Directors

Mr Lim See Wah

Chairman, Executive Director & CEO

Mr Lim See Wah was appointed to our Board as Executive Director on 12 December 2017.

He is the founder of our Group since it was started in September 1998 and is currently responsible for overseeing our overall operations and managing our strategic direction. He has more than 25 years of experience working in the pharmaceutical industry.

He graduated with a Bachelor of Science (Pharmacy) with Honours (Second Class Honours Upper Division) from the National University of Singapore in June 1992. He also obtained a Graduate Diploma in Business Administration from Singapore Institute of Management in May 1994.

He had also taken part in the UC Berkeley-Nanyang Advanced Management Program and the Spring Singapore: Executive Leadership Development Programme at The Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania in August 2017.

Read More

Mr Tan Chwee Choon

Executive Director

Mr Tan Chwee Choon was appointed to our Board as Executive Director on 12 December 2017. He has had more than 35 years of experience in the pharmaceutical and consumer healthcare industries. He joined our Group in January 2004 and is currently responsible for managing our Indochina operations.

Prior to joining our Group, Chwee Choon had held key positions including International Business Development Manager at Vita Health Asia Pacific (S) Pte. Ltd., Marketing Company President (Singapore, Vietnam, and Indochina) for AstraZeneca Singapore Pte. Ltd. and Country Manager (Singapore and Indochina) of Astra Pharmaceuticals (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. Between 1995 to 2000, Chwee Choon had served as President, Singapore Association of the Pharmaceutical Industry.

Chwee Choon graduated with a Bachelor of Business (with Distinction) from Curtin University of Technology in February 1988.

Read More

Dr Tan Kia King

Non-Executive Director

Dr Tan Kia King was appointed to our Board as Non-Executive Director on 12 December 2017. He has had over 25 years of experience as a medical doctor, starting his career as a Medical Officer in the Ministry of Health. He was the Managing Director of Westpoint Family Hospital Pte. Ltd., responsible for overseeing the day-to-day operations of the hospital.

Kia King has been the Vice-Chairman of Sengkang West Citizens’ Consultative Committee since July 2016. He was awarded a Public Service Medal (Pingat Bakti Masyarakat) in August 2016 for commendable public service by the Prime Minister’s Office.

He graduated from the National University of Singapore with a Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery in June 1993.

Read More

Mr Heng Wee Koon

Lead Independent Director

Mr Heng Wee Koon was appointed to our Board as Lead Independent Director on 23 April 2018.

He is currently an advisor to Nihon M&A Center Inc., a mergers and acquisitions advisory firm that is listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange, as well as Regional Marine & Engineering Services Pte. Ltd., an engineering company in offshore marine.

Wee Koon was with KPMG’s Transaction Services department in January 2007 and made an Executive Director in October 2008. He was a Partner of KPMG Advisory LLP when he left the firm in December 2016.

He graduated from the National University of Singapore with Bachelor of Business Administration with Honours in 1994 and obtained a Master of Business Administration from Nanjing University in 1997. He is a member of CFA Society Singapore.

Read More

Mr Ng Eng Leng

Independent Director

Mr Ng Eng Leng was appointed to our Board as Independent Director on 23 April 2018.

He is a Partner of Dentons Rodyk & Davidson LLP specialising in mergers and acquisitions and corporate work, since October 2011. He is also presently an Independent Director of Ascendas Property Fund Trustee Pte. Ltd. (as trustee- manager for Ascendas India Trust), a role that he has held since April 2013.

Eng Leng has had over 27 years of experience in legal practice. From November 2002 to September 2011, he was a Partner at WongPartnership LLP. He graduated from the National University of Singapore with a Bachelor of Laws (LLB) in 1989 and obtained a Master of Laws (LLM) from the National University of Singapore in 1995.

Read More

Ms Tan Seok Hoong @ Mrs Audrey Liow

Independent Director

Ms Tan Seok Hoong @ Mrs Audrey Liow was appointed to our Board as Independent Director on 29 July 2019.

Having spent 30 years with the Nestlé Group, Audrey has in-depth experience and international background in marketing, management and operations in the food, nutrition, health and wellness industry. She retired in May 2018 as Chairman and CEO of Nestlé Indochina Region. She also held various senior commercial and leadership roles in Singapore, China, Switzerland, and South East Asia within the Nestlé Group.

Audrey currently serves as Independent Director on the Board of Venture Corporation Limited and Heliconia Capital Management Pte Ltd. She was previously a Director on the Board of Nestle ROH (Thailand) Co., Ltd.

Audrey holds a Bachelor of Science degree from the National University of Singapore (“NUS”). In 2014, she was awarded the Outstanding Science Alumni Award by NUS in recognition of her accomplishments and contributions. She has also attended the Leadership Program at London Business School, Executive Development Program at IMD and the Berkeley-Nanyang Advanced Management Program.

Read More

Mr Chan Kiat

Independent Director

Mr Chan Kiat was appointed to our Board as Independent Director on 5 November 2020.

He is the Managing Director and Partner of Archipelago Capital Partners, a Singapore-based fund manager investing in Southeast Asia, since 2016. Prior to co-founding Archipelago Capital Partners, Kiat served as Executive Vice President of Investments at Singapore Post Limited (“SingPost”). He was a key member of the Corporate Finance Practice in Southeast Asia at McKinsey & Company from 2001 to 2011.

Kiat has over 20 years of experience in consulting, corporate finance, strategy and private equity. He graduated from the National University of Singapore with a Bachelor of Engineering in 1996 and obtained a Master of Business Administration from INSEAD in 2000.

Read More